Octopath Traveler, Monster Hunter: World, Valkyria Chronicles 4, More Nominated For Game Awards 2018

By Alistair Wong . November 13, 2018 . 4:00pm

the game awards

The nominees for The Game Awards 2018 have been revealed, and it includes Octopath Traveler, Monster Hunter: World, Ni no Kuni II, Mega Man 11, Dragon Quest XI, Dragon Ball FighterZ, and even The Missing as part of its lineup.

 

Here are the full nominee lineups below:

Best Game Direction:

  • A Way Out
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

 

 

Best Art Direction:

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Return of the Obra Dinn

 

 

Best Score and Music:

  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • God of War (Bear McCreary)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni no Kuni II (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Yashiki)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

 

Best Performance:

  • Bryan Dechart (Conner; Detroit: Become Human)
  • Christopher Judge (Kratos; God of War)
  • Melissanthi Mahut (Kassandra; Assassin’s Creed Odyssey)
  • Roger Clark (Arthur Morgan; Red Dead Redemption 2)
  • Yuri Lowenthal (Peter Parker; Marvel’s Spider-Man)

 

Best Indie Game:

  • Celeste
  • Dead Cells
  • Into the Breach
  • Return of the Obra Dinn
  • The Messenger

 

 

Best eSports Game:

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • DOTA 2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch

 

 

Best Narrative:

  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

 

 

Games For Impact:

  • 11-11: Memories Retold
  • Celeste
  • florence
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • The Missing: J.J. Macfield and the Island of Memories

 

 

Best Audio Design:

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

 

 

Best Debut Indie Game:

  • Donut County
  • florence
  • Moss
  • The Messenger
  • Yoku’s Island Express

 

 

Best Mobile Game:

  • Donut County
  • florence
  • Fortnite
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones

 

 

Best VR / AR Game:

  • Astro Bot Rescue Mission
  • Beat Saber
  • Firewall: Zero Hour
  • Moss
  • Tetris Effect

 

 

Best Action Game:

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Dead Cells
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Far Cry 5
  • Mega Man 11

 

 

Best Action / Adventure Game:

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider

 

 

Best RPG:

  • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

 

 

Best Fighting Game:

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Soul Calibur VI
  • Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition

 

 

Best Family Game:

  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • Nintendo Labo
  • Overcooked! 2
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas
  • Super Mario Party

 

 

Best Strategy Game:

  • Battletech
  • Frostpunk
  • Into the Breach
  • The Banner Saga 3
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4

 

 

Best Sports / Racing Game:

  • FIFA ‘19
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • PES 2019

 

 

Best Multiplayer Game:

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of Thieves (Rare)

 

Best eSports Player:

  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zihao
  • Alexander “s1mple” Kostylev
  • Bang “JJoNak” Sung-hyeon

 

Best eSports Team:

  • Fnatic (League of Legends)
  • Astralis (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Cloud9 (League of Legends)
  • London Spitfire (Overwatch)
  • OG (DOTA 2)

 

Best eSports Coach:

  • “Reapered” (Cloud9)
  • “Zonic” (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Yamato Cannon (Team Fatality)
  • “YNk” (MiBR)
  • “ppasarel” (OG)

 

Best eSports Event:

  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • League of Legends World Championship 2018
  • ELEAGUE Boston 2018
  • The International 2018
  • EVO 2018

 

Best eSports Host:

  • Eefje “sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Paul “Redeye” Chaloner
  • Anders Blume
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez

 

Best eSports Moment:

  • OG upset at DOTA 2 finals
  • KT vs IG base race at League of Legends World Championship
  • Cloud9 comeback win in triple overtime at ELEAGUE Boston 2018
  • G2 Esports beating Royal Never Give Up at League of Legends World Championship
  • SonicFox side switch vs GO1 in Dragon Ball FighterZ at EVO 2018

 

Best Content Creator:

  • DrLupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

 

Best Student Game:

  • Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences)
  • Dash Quasar (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Jera (DigiPen Institute of Technology)
  • LIFF (iStart Digital)
  • Recharge (MIT)

 

Best Ongoing Game:

  • Destiny 2
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Overwatch
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege

 

Game of the Year:

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar)

 

Here’s the full announcement video below:

 

Voting can be done via The Game Awards’ official site here. The Game Awards 2018 will be held on December 6, 2018 at 8:30pm ET / 5:30pm PT.


Read more stories about & & & & & on Siliconera.

Video game stories from other sites on the web. These links leave Siliconera.

Siliconera Tests
Siliconera Videos

Popular