AndroidiOSNewsNintendo SwitchPCPlayStation 4PlayStation 5Xbox OneXbox Series X

The Game Awards 2020 Nominees Include FFVII Remake, Hades, and One Punch Man

0
The Game Awards 2020 nominees final fantasy vii remake

The Game Awards 2020 nominees lists are in and a lot of expected names showed up in the lists. For example, Final Fantasy VII Remake showed up in multiple categories, as did Hades. 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim, which was nominated for a Seiun Award, is up for Best Narrative. Predictably, other popular games like Animal Crossing: New Horizons, DOOM Eternal, Ghost of Tsushima, Genshin Impact, and The Last of Us: Part 2 appear among the nominated games.

Here are all The Game Awards 2020 nominees for its various categories. Voting is now open at the official site.

Game of the Year:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • DOOM Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Action Game:

  • DOOM Eternal
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets of Rage 4

Best Action/Adventure Game:

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order

Best Art Direction:

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Best Audio Design:

  • DOOM Eternal
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Resident Evil 3

Best Debut Game:

  • Carrion
  • Mortal Shell
  • Phasmophobia
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic
  • Roki

Best Family Game:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Crash Bandicoot 4
  • Fall Guys
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King

Best Fighting Game:

  • Granblue Fantasy Versus
  • Mortal Kombat 11
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Street Fighter V
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[cl-r]

Best Game Direction:

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-Life Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Independent Game:

  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys
  • Hades
  • Spelunky
  • Spiritfarer

Best Mobile Game:

  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runeterra
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix

Best Multiplayer Game:

  • Among Us
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys
  • Valorant

Best Narrative:

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Ongoing Game:

  • Apex Legends
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Destiny 2
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky

Best Performance:

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie in The Last of Us Part 2
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin in Ghost of Tsushima
  • Laura Bailey as Abby in The Last of Us Part 2
  • Logan Cunningham as Achilles, Asterius, Charon, Hades, and Poseidon in Hades
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles in Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Best RPG:

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Genshin Impact
  • Persona 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon 

 Best Score/Music:

  • DOOM Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Best Sim/Strategy Game:

  • Crusader Kings III
  • Desperados III
  • Gears Tactics
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad

Best Sports/Racing Game:

  • Dirt 5
  • F1 2020
  • FIFA 21
  • NBA 2K21
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2

Best VR/AR Game:

  • Dreams
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

Games for Impact:

  • If Found…
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Spiritfarer
  • Tell Me Why
  • Through the Darkest of Times

Innovation in Accessibility:

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • HyperDot
  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Watch Dogs Legion

Best Community Support:

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Fall Guys
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Valorant

Content Creator of the Year:

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez (Black Girl Gamers)
  • NickMercs
  • Valkyrae
  • Tim the Tatman

Best Esports Game:

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Valorant

Best Esports Athlete:

  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su
  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-bu
  • Matthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut

Best Esports Team:

  • Dallas Empire
  • Damwon Gaming
  • G2 Esports
  • San Francisco Shock
  • Team Secret

Best Esports Event:

  • Blast Premier: Spring E2020 European Finals
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Best Esports Host:

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden

one punch man a hero nobody knows the game awards 2020 nominees

Voting for the Game Awards 2020 nominees is now open. The winners will be revealed at the show on December 10, 2020.

Jenni Lada
Jenni is Editor-in-Chief at Siliconera and has been playing games since getting access to her parents' Intellivision as a toddler. She continues to play on every possible platform and loves all of the systems she owns. (These include a PS4, Switch, Xbox One, WonderSwan Color and even a Vectrex!) You may have also seen her work at GamerTell, Cheat Code Central, Michibiku and PlayStation LifeStyle.