Here Are Your Winners Of The Game Awards 2016

0

goty2016_161117

The Game Awards 2016 took place earlier tonight, where over 20 awards were given out to the top video games and their developers/publishers. From Overwatch to Uncharted 4, here are your nominees.

 

Game of the Year

  • Doom – id Software/Bethesda
  • Inside – Playdead
  • Overwatch  – Blizzard (Winner)
  • Titanfall 2 – Respawn/Electronic Arts
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment

 

Best Game Direction

  • Blizzard for Overwatch (Winner)
  • Dice for Battlefield 1
  • id Software for DOOM
  • Naughty Dog for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
  • Respawn for Titanfall 2

 

Best Narrative

  • Firewatch – Campo Santo
  • Inside – Playdead
  • Mafia III – Hangar 13/2k
  • Oxenfree – Night School Studio
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment (Winner)

 

Best Art Direction

  • Abzu – Giant Squid/505
  • Firewatch – Campo Santo
  • Inside – Playdead (Winner)
  • Overwatch – Blizzard
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment

 

Best Music/Sound Design

  • Battlefield 1 – DICE/EA
  • DOOM – id Software/Bethesda (Winner)
  • Inside – Playdead
  • Rez Infinite – Enhance Games
  • Thumper – Drool

 

Best Performance

  • Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay – Mafia III
  • Cissy Jones as Delilah – Firewatch
  • Emily Rose as Elena – Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
  • Nolan North as Nathan Drake – Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Winner)
  • Rich Summer as Henry – Firewatch
  • Troy Baker as Same Drake – Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

 

Games for Impact

  • 1979 Revolution – iNK Stories
  • Block’hood – Plethora Project/Devolver Digital
  • Orwell – Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack
  • Sea Hero Quest – Glitchers
  • That Dragon, Cancer – Numinous Games (Winner)

 

Best Independent Game

  • Firewatch – Campo Santo
  • Hyper Light Driver – Heart Machine
  • Inside – Playdead (Winner)
  • Stardew Valley – ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games
  • The Witness – Thelka, Inc.

 

Best Mobile/Handheld

  • Clash Royale – Supercell
  • Fire Emblem Fates – Intelligent Systems/Nintendo
  • Monster Hunter Generations – Capcom
  • Pokémon GO – Niantic (Winner)
  • Served – DrinkBox Studios

 

Best VR Game

  • Batman: Arkham VR – Rocksteady Studios/WBIE
  • EVE: Valkyri – CCP Games
  • Job Simulator – Owlchemy Labs
  • Rez Infinite – Enhance Games (Winner)
  • Thumper – Drool

 

Best Action Game

  • Battlefield 1 – DICE/EA
  • DOOM – id Software/Bethesda Softworks (Winner)
  • Gears of War 4 – The Coalition/Microsoft Studios
  • Overwatch – Blizzard
  • Titanfall 2 – Respawn/EA

 

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Dishonored 2 – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks (Winner)
  • Hitman – IO Interactive/Square Enix
  • Hyper Light Drifter – Heart Machine
  • Ratchet & Clank – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment

 

Best Role Playing Game

  • Dark Souls 3 – From Software/Bandai Namco Entertainment
  • Deus Ex: Mankind Divided – Eidos Montreal/Square Enix
  • The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine – CD Projekt RED (Winner)
  • World of Warcraft: Legion – Blizzard
  • Xenoblade Chronicles X – Monolith Soft/Nintendo

 

Best Fighting Game

  • Killer Instinct Season 3 – Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios
  • The King of Fighters XIV – SNK/Atlus USA
  • Pokkén Tournament – Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokémon Company
  • Street Fighter V – Capcom (Winner)

 

Best Family Game

  • Dragon Quest Builders – Square Enix
  • Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens – TT Fusion/WBIE
  • Pokémon GO – Niantic (Winner)
  • Ratchet & Clank – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Skylanders: Imaginators – Toy for Bob/Activision

 

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 17 – EA Canada/EA Sports
  • Forza Horizon 3 – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios (Winner)
  • MLB The Show 16 – SCE San Diego Studio/SIE
  • NBA 2K17 – Visual Concepts/2K Sports
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 – PES Productions/Konami

 

Best Strategy Game

  • Civilization VI – Firaxis Games/2K (Winner)
  • Fire Emblem Fates – Intelligent Systems/Nintendo
  • The Banner Saga 2 – Stoic Studio/Versus Evil
  • Total War: Warhammer – Creative Assembly/Sega
  • XCOM 2 – Firaxis Games/2K

 

Best Multiplayer

  • Battlefield 1 – DICE/EA
  • Gears of War 4 – The Coalition/Microsoft Studios
  • Overcooked – Ghost Town Games/Team 17
  • Overwatch – Blizzard (Winner)
  • Titanfall 2 – Respawn/EA
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

 

Most Anticipated Game

  • God of War – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn – Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Mass Effect: Andromeda – Bioware/EA
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 – Rockstar Games
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – Nintendo (Winner)

 

Best eSports Player

  • Faker [Lee Sang-Hyeok] SK Telecom T1 – League of Legends
  • Coldzera [Marcelo David] SK Gaming – Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Winner)
  • Byun-Hyun Woo – Starcraft 2
  • Infiltration [Lee Seon-woo] Team Razer – Street Fighter V
  • Hungrybox [Juan Debiedma] Team Liquid – Super Smash Bros.

 

Best eSports Team

  • SK Telecom T1 – Game: League of Legends
  • Wings Gaming – Game: DOTA2
  • SK Gaming
  • ROX Tigers – Game: League of Legends
  • Cloud9 (Winner)

 

Best eSports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive – Valve
  • DOTA2 – Valve
  • League of Legends – Riot
  • Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment (Winner)
  • Street Fighter V – Capcom

 

Trending Gamer

  • AngryJoeShow
  • Boogie2988 (Winner)
  • Danny O’Dwyer
  • JackSepticEye
  • Lirik

 

Best Fan Creation*

  • Brutal Doom 64
  • Enderal: The Shards of Order

*No winner announced due to having games removed from the list after announcement.

Sato
Gamer, avid hockey fan, and firm believer in the heart of the cards.