Here Are Your Winners Of The Game Awards 2016

    0

    goty2016_161117

    The Game Awards 2016 took place earlier tonight, where over 20 awards were given out to the top video games and their developers/publishers. From Overwatch to Uncharted 4, here are your nominees.

     

    Game of the Year

    • Doom – id Software/Bethesda
    • Inside – Playdead
    • Overwatch  – Blizzard (Winner)
    • Titanfall 2 – Respawn/Electronic Arts
    • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment

     

    Best Game Direction

    • Blizzard for Overwatch (Winner)
    • Dice for Battlefield 1
    • id Software for DOOM
    • Naughty Dog for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
    • Respawn for Titanfall 2

     

    Best Narrative

    • Firewatch – Campo Santo
    • Inside – Playdead
    • Mafia III – Hangar 13/2k
    • Oxenfree – Night School Studio
    • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment (Winner)

     

    Best Art Direction

    • Abzu – Giant Squid/505
    • Firewatch – Campo Santo
    • Inside – Playdead (Winner)
    • Overwatch – Blizzard
    • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment

     

    Best Music/Sound Design

    • Battlefield 1 – DICE/EA
    • DOOM – id Software/Bethesda (Winner)
    • Inside – Playdead
    • Rez Infinite – Enhance Games
    • Thumper – Drool

     

    Best Performance

    • Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay – Mafia III
    • Cissy Jones as Delilah – Firewatch
    • Emily Rose as Elena – Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
    • Nolan North as Nathan Drake – Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Winner)
    • Rich Summer as Henry – Firewatch
    • Troy Baker as Same Drake – Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

     

    Games for Impact

    • 1979 Revolution – iNK Stories
    • Block’hood – Plethora Project/Devolver Digital
    • Orwell – Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack
    • Sea Hero Quest – Glitchers
    • That Dragon, Cancer – Numinous Games (Winner)

     

    Best Independent Game

    • Firewatch – Campo Santo
    • Hyper Light Driver – Heart Machine
    • Inside – Playdead (Winner)
    • Stardew Valley – ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games
    • The Witness – Thelka, Inc.

     

    Best Mobile/Handheld

    • Clash Royale – Supercell
    • Fire Emblem Fates – Intelligent Systems/Nintendo
    • Monster Hunter Generations – Capcom
    • Pokémon GO – Niantic (Winner)
    • Served – DrinkBox Studios

     

    Best VR Game

    • Batman: Arkham VR – Rocksteady Studios/WBIE
    • EVE: Valkyri – CCP Games
    • Job Simulator – Owlchemy Labs
    • Rez Infinite – Enhance Games (Winner)
    • Thumper – Drool

     

    Best Action Game

    • Battlefield 1 – DICE/EA
    • DOOM – id Software/Bethesda Softworks (Winner)
    • Gears of War 4 – The Coalition/Microsoft Studios
    • Overwatch – Blizzard
    • Titanfall 2 – Respawn/EA

     

    Best Action/Adventure Game

    • Dishonored 2 – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks (Winner)
    • Hitman – IO Interactive/Square Enix
    • Hyper Light Drifter – Heart Machine
    • Ratchet & Clank – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
    • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment

     

    Best Role Playing Game

    • Dark Souls 3 – From Software/Bandai Namco Entertainment
    • Deus Ex: Mankind Divided – Eidos Montreal/Square Enix
    • The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine – CD Projekt RED (Winner)
    • World of Warcraft: Legion – Blizzard
    • Xenoblade Chronicles X – Monolith Soft/Nintendo

     

    Best Fighting Game

    • Killer Instinct Season 3 – Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios
    • The King of Fighters XIV – SNK/Atlus USA
    • Pokkén Tournament – Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokémon Company
    • Street Fighter V – Capcom (Winner)

     

    Best Family Game

    • Dragon Quest Builders – Square Enix
    • Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens – TT Fusion/WBIE
    • Pokémon GO – Niantic (Winner)
    • Ratchet & Clank – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
    • Skylanders: Imaginators – Toy for Bob/Activision

     

    Best Sports/Racing Game

    • FIFA 17 – EA Canada/EA Sports
    • Forza Horizon 3 – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios (Winner)
    • MLB The Show 16 – SCE San Diego Studio/SIE
    • NBA 2K17 – Visual Concepts/2K Sports
    • Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 – PES Productions/Konami

     

    Best Strategy Game

    • Civilization VI – Firaxis Games/2K (Winner)
    • Fire Emblem Fates – Intelligent Systems/Nintendo
    • The Banner Saga 2 – Stoic Studio/Versus Evil
    • Total War: Warhammer – Creative Assembly/Sega
    • XCOM 2 – Firaxis Games/2K

     

    Best Multiplayer

    • Battlefield 1 – DICE/EA
    • Gears of War 4 – The Coalition/Microsoft Studios
    • Overcooked – Ghost Town Games/Team 17
    • Overwatch – Blizzard (Winner)
    • Titanfall 2 – Respawn/EA
    • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

     

    Most Anticipated Game

    • God of War – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
    • Horizon: Zero Dawn – Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment
    • Mass Effect: Andromeda – Bioware/EA
    • Red Dead Redemption 2 – Rockstar Games
    • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – Nintendo (Winner)

     

    Best eSports Player

    • Faker [Lee Sang-Hyeok] SK Telecom T1 – League of Legends
    • Coldzera [Marcelo David] SK Gaming – Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Winner)
    • Byun-Hyun Woo – Starcraft 2
    • Infiltration [Lee Seon-woo] Team Razer – Street Fighter V
    • Hungrybox [Juan Debiedma] Team Liquid – Super Smash Bros.

     

    Best eSports Team

    • SK Telecom T1 – Game: League of Legends
    • Wings Gaming – Game: DOTA2
    • SK Gaming
    • ROX Tigers – Game: League of Legends
    • Cloud9 (Winner)

     

    Best eSports Game

    • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive – Valve
    • DOTA2 – Valve
    • League of Legends – Riot
    • Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment (Winner)
    • Street Fighter V – Capcom

     

    Trending Gamer

    • AngryJoeShow
    • Boogie2988 (Winner)
    • Danny O’Dwyer
    • JackSepticEye
    • Lirik

     

    Best Fan Creation*

    • Brutal Doom 64
    • Enderal: The Shards of Order

    *No winner announced due to having games removed from the list after announcement.

    Sato
    Editor-in-Chief at Siliconera. Gamer, avid hockey fan, and firm believer in the heart of the cards.

    You may also like