God of War, along with Uncharted, is one of Sony Computer Entertainment’s top franchises. The games are well-received, among the higher-selling PlayStation brands, and Kratos is a recognized character. Additionally, Sony’s Santa Monica studio, which is the team that develops the God of War titles, are involved with many of the other games the company publishes in some capacity as well.

 

So, how do the God of War games sell? Recently, Sony released worldwide sales figures for every game in the series, including download sales (although, they didn’t specify the retail-to-download ratio). The sales also take Latin America into account under SCEA sales, and all PAL territories under SCEE. Take a look at the data below:

 

GameSCE AmericaSCE JapanSCE EuropeTotal Sales
God of War2,881,524142,9901,592,8334,617,347
God of War II2,527,522113,2801,603,7274,244,529
God of War III2,818,033417,8661,961,7335,197,632
God of War Collection1,748,663155,600514,2532,418,516
God of War: Chains of Olympus1,728,407136,4781,399,2933,264,178
God of War: Ghost of Sparta530,81560,429605,3821,196,626
God of War: Origins424,46447,336239,937711,737

 

That’s 21.6 million God of War games sold worldwide, and it’s interesting to see that the highest sales came from God of War III on the PS3, despite the PlayStation 2 itself being a far more successful system. Not too shabby. The question is, where does it go from here?

Ishaan

You may also like

More in News