News

Here Are the Nominees for the Famitsu Dengeki Game Awards 2019

0
Famitsu Dengeki Game Awards - Best games of 2019

Famitsu and Dengeki are partnering for their own game awards for the best games that released in 2019. Here are your nominees for the Famitsu Dengeki Game Awards 2019.

Earlier this year, fans in Japan voted for their favorite games that released in 2019 for the Famitsu Dengeki Game Awards 2019. Here are the nominees of each category:

Game of the Year

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
  • Pokemon Sword Shield (Game Freak/Pokemon Company)

MVC ~Most Valuable Creator~

  • George Kamitani (Vanillaware)
  • Hideo Kojima (Kojima Productions)
  • Hidetaka Miyazaki (FromSoftware)

Best Scenario

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)

Best Graphics

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)

Best Music

  • Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus)

Best Character

  • Clifford Unger (Death Stranding)
  • Sam Porter Bridges (Death Stranding)
  • Reisalin Stout (Atelier Ryza: Ever Darkness & the Secret Hideout)

Best Online Game

  • Apex Legends (Electronic Arts)
  • Final Fantasy XIV: Shadowbringers (Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)

Best Action Game

  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware)
  • Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)

Best Shooter

  • Apex Legends (Electronic Arts)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Sony Interactive Entertainment/Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)

Best Action Adventure Game

  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Nintendo)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)

Best Adventure Game

  • AI: The Somnium Files (Spike Chunsoft)
  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
  • Tokyo Chronos (MyDearest)

Best RPG (Including strategy RPG)

  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus)
  • Pokemon Sword Shield (Game Freak/Pokemon Company)

Best Indie Game

  • Untitled Goose Game (House House/Panic)
  • Gnosia (Petit Depotto/Mebius)
  • Baba Is You (Hempuli)

Best Rookie Game

  • Astral Chain (PlatinumGames/Nintendo)
  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best eSports Game

  • Street Fighter V (Capcom)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft)

Best Game Streamer

The winners will be announced on April 18, 2020 in a livestream via Famitsu. It will take place from 6:30pm to 9:00pm JST.

Sato
Editor-in-Chief at Siliconera. Gamer, avid hockey fan, and firm believer in the heart of the cards.